World League 2 Squad Announcement

World League 2 Squad Announcement

Youth and Experience Selected for World League 2

 

Wales Men’s Head Coach Zak Jones has selected a strong squad ahead of the FIH World League 2 tournament in Belfast, with a balanced blend of youth and experience which will see co Captain Lewis Prosser earn his 100th cap and James Kyriakides achieve his 50th.

 

Wales’ men will be looking to build on a positive 2016 that saw them secure a number of wins against higher ranked nations, plus 1st place in World League Round 1 in Glasgow. Their recent  preparation period has seen the squad score notable wins against the USA and France with a number of players putting their hand up for selection.

 

"Selection for WL2 has been difficult, which is a huge credit to the whole squad and how competitive the environment is at the moment,” said Head Coach Jones.

 

“The squad we have selected has a good blend of youth and experience and I am confident that they will not only perform at a high level but also represent Wales with great pride, passion and humility.

 

“Despite the challenges of building for a tournament in club season, I believe our short programme has allowed us to prepare very well.  We have continued to build on the solid foundations we have established over the past twelve months and I am really pleased with where we are as a group.”

 

Wales begin their campaign on March 11th when they face Pool B opposition Poland, before going on to play Scotland and France.

 

“Our recent tough and tight series in Paris provided us with the ideal final preparation prior to the tournament in Belfast.  WL2 will provide the squad with a fantastic opportunity to test themselves against a number of teams in the World’s top 20.  As we continue to look to move forward, progress as a group and aspire to play in higher ranking tournaments more regularly it is a challenge we are all very much looking forward to,” added Jones.

 

 

Playing Squad

1. Liam Brignull  - Cardiff & Met

2. Ben Carless – Cardiff & Met

3. James Carson - Reading

4. Owain Dolan-Gray – Cardiff & Met

5. Jacob Draper – Cardiff & Met

6. James Fortnam – Cardiff & Met

7. Ben Francis – University of Exeter

8. Gareth Furlong - Subiton

9. Rhodri Furlong – University of Birmingham

10. Jonny Gooch - Reading

11. Luke Hawker – Cardiff & Met

12. Dale Hutchinson – BH & BC breda

13. David Kettle (GK) – Hampstead & Westminster

14. Daniel Kyriakides – Cardiff & Met

15. James Kyriakides – Cardiff & Met

16. Robert Mugridge - Surbiton

17. Lewis Prosser - Surbiton

18. Rupert Shipperley – Hampstead & Westminster

Non-Travelling Reserves

Ioan Wall – Cardiff & Met

Ben Edge – University of Exeter

Fixtures:

Saturday 11th March -  Poland v Wales 12.45 GMT

Sunday 12th March - Scotland v Wales 12.45 GMT

Tuesday 14th March - France v Wales 12.45 GMT

Thursday 16th March – Classification Matches

Saturday 18th March – Classification Matches

Sunday 19th March – Classification Matches

 

Keep updated on results at www.FIH.ch or www.hockeywales.org.uk or you can follow the team @HociCymruMen