Your move

Officiate at the highest level of hockey.

Making the appointments is not an easy task and thanks need to go to those umpires on the National and European panels who make themselves available for the events we are asked to appoint to.  It is by no means a closed door, if you are interested in developing your umpiring or officiating career then please get in touch, you never know – you too could be jetting off to tournaments all around Wales and Europe.

If you would like to take your umpiring up a notch contact Dave Leighton (North Wales) and John Taylor (South Wales) to find out how.

WHUA National Appointments - 2016/17

KEY
TDTournament DelegateVUVideo Umpire
TOTechnical OfficerUUmpire
JDGJudgeMDMatch Delegate
UMUmpire ManagerMOMatch Official
NUNeutral Umpire  

*FIH/EHF/GB Appointment

Current Appointments

Updated: 23 January 2017

                   

9th - 11th Sept 
FIH World League 1 (Men)Glasgow (SCO) 

TO: Chris Brewer*
U: Jamie Hooper

 

 

13th - 18th September 2016 
FIH World League 1 (Women)    Douai (FRA) 

TO: Linda Treharne*
U: Laura Houlston

 

 

4th - 12th February 2017 
FIH World League II (Women)Valencia (ESP) 
UM: Karen Evans* 

 

 

28th-29th January 2017 
Wales National Indoor Finals
Merthyr Tydfil  (WAL)

TD: John Taylor
TO's: Jane Price & Linda Treharne
Judges: Lesley Bayne, Darren Lock & Kloe Jarvis

Umpires: Kevin Roberts, Jamie Hooper, Jim Marchant, Mike Riches, Will Drury & Joe Astley

 

 

11th - 19th March 2017 
FIH World League II (Men)          Belfast (IRE) 

JDG: John Taylor*
U: Jamie Hooper

 

 

1st - 4th June 2017 
EuroHockey Club Challenge III (Women)Porto (POR) 
  

 

2nd - 5th June 2017 
EuroHockey Club Challenge I (Women) Siauliai (LTU) 
U: Chloe Guy 

 

2nd - 5th June 2017 
EuroHockey Club Challenge I (Men)Vinnitsa (UKR) 
U: Kevin Roberts 

 

 

2nd - 5th June 2017 
EuroHockey Club Trophy (Women)Munich (GER) 
NU: Cathy Jones* 

 

2nd - 5th June 2017 
EuroHockey Club Challenge III (Men)Lipovci (SLO) 
TO: John Taylor* 

 

2nd - 5th June 2017 
EuroHockey Club Challenge III (Women)Vienna (AUT) Austria Flag
U: Carol Lewis 

 

5th - 8th July 2017 
EuroHockey5s Under 16 Championships (Men)Walcz (POL) 

U: Joe Astley

TO: Neil Maylan*

 

 

12th - 15th July 2017 
EuroHockey5s U16 Championship (Women)Wattignies (FRA)
U: Chloe Guy 

 

16th - 22nd July 2017  
 EuroHockey Junior Championship II (Women) Hradec Kralove (CZE) 
 TO: Linda Treharne* 

 

July - 5th August 2017  
EuroHockey Championship III (Men)Sveti Ivan Zelina (CRO) 

UM: Mark Staunton*

 

 

July - 5th August 2017  
EuroHockey Championship III (Women)Sveti Ivan Zelina (CRO) 
NU: Cathy Jones* 

 

6th - 9th August 2017  
4 Nations Commemorative Tournament - 25th Barcelona Olympics Barcelona 
TD: Shelia Morrow* 

 

6th - 12th August 2017 
EuroHockey Championship IICardiff (WAL)
  

 

6th - 12th August 2017  
EuroHockey Championship II (Men)Glasgow (SCO) 
U: Jamie Hooper 

 

18th - 27th August 2017  
EuroHockey Championship (Women)Amsterdam (NED) 
UM: Karen Evans* 

 

August 2017 - 3rd September 2017  
EuroHockey Junior Championship (Men) Valenica (ESP) 
TD: Chris Brewer* 

 

To view appointments from previous seasons, please click on the drop downs below.

Previous Appointments (2015/16)
3rd - 6th September 2015 
Sainsbury's School Games Manchester (ENG) 
TO: John Taylor, Lesley Bayne

JDG: Kloe Jarvis

 

 

9th - 11th October 2015 
Outdoor EHL Round 1 (Men) Hamburg (GER) 
JDG: Neil Maylan* 

 

23rd October 2015 
GBR v ARG (Men) TestBisham Abbey (ENG) 
TO: Chris Brewer*
JDG: John Taylor*
 

 

6th December 2015 
Hockey Wales Championship (Men)
Whitchurch v Cardiff University
Cardiff & Met v Swansea University
Cardiff (WAL) 
U: Jamie Hooper, Mike Riches, Kevin Roberts, Steve Cox
UM: Mark Staunton
TD: John Taylor
TO: Jane Price
JDG: Carolyn Llewellyn, Darren Lock
 

 

15th - 17th January 2016 

EuroHockey Indoor Championship III (Men)

Vantaa (FIN) 
U: Jamie Hooper 

 

22nd - 24th January 2016 
EuroHockey Indoor Championship II (Women)Cambrai (FRA) 
U: Abby MacArthur 

 

22nd  - 24th January 2016 
Indoor Women's EuroHockey Indoor ChampionshipsMinsk (BLR) Belarus
TBC 

 

12th  - 14th February 2016 
EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Challenge I (Men)Kamchia-Varna (BUL) 
TO: John Taylor*

U: Kevin Roberts

 

 

19th - 21st February 2016 
EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Cup (Women)Minsk (BLR)Belarus
UM: Karen Evans* 

 

19th - 21st February 2016 
EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Challenge I (Women)Pavlovskii Posad (RUS) 
TO: Linda Treharne* 

 

19th - 21st February 2016 

EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Trophy (Women)

Dundee (SCO) 
UCathy Jones 

 

25th March 2016 - 27th March 2016 
Wales Women v England DevelopmentCardiff (WAL)

UM: Cathy Jones, Jamie Hindle, Jim Marchant, Mike Riches

 

 

13th - 16th May 2016 
EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy (Men)Glasgow (SCO) 
 U: Jamie Hooper 

 

13th - 16th May 2016 

EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge I (Men)

Vienna (AUT) Austria Flag
U: Kevin Roberts 

 

13th - 16th May 2016 
EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge I (Women)Prague (CZE) 
U: Carol Lewis 

 

13th - 16th May 2016 
EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge III (Women)Gibraltar (GIB) 
 ULaura Houlston 

 

13th - 16th May 2016 
EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II (Men)Bratislava (SVK) 
TD: Chris Brewer* 

 

13th - 16th May 2016 
EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge III (Men)Predanovci (SLO) 
UM: Mark Staunton* 

 

10th - 17th June 
Champions Trophy (Men)  London (ENG) 

JDG: Chris Brewer*

 

 

18th - 25th June 
Champions Trophy (Women)  London (ENG) 
UM: Karen Evans* 

 

1st - 3rd July 
Wales V Poland (Men) - International Test SeriesCardiff (WAL)

Saturday 1st July

U: Jamie Hooper
U: Alex Fedenczuk (Sco)
U: Kevin Roberts
U: Neil McAlpine (Sco)

 

 

5th - 9th July 2016 
EuroHockey5s Future Heroes Cup A (Men)
EuroHockey5s Future Heroes Cup A (Women)
Prague (CZE) 
TD: Sheila Morrow* 

 

5th - 9th July 2016 
EuroHockey5s Future Heroes Cup C (Men)Vilnius (LTU) 
U: Kevin Roberts 

 

5th - 9th July 2016 
EuroHockey Future Heroes Cup C (Women)Vilnius (LTU) 
U: Laura Houlston 

 

6th - 10th July 2016 
EuroHockey5s Future Heroes Cup B (Men)
EuroHockey5s Future Heroes Cup B (Women)
Walcz (POL) 
TO: John Taylor* 

 

18th - 23rd July 2016 
EuroHockey U18 Championship III (Women)Konya (TUR) 
UM: Karen Evans* 

 

20th - 23rd July 2016 
Outdoor EuroHockey Championship III (Women)Gibraltar (GIB) 
U: Laura Houlston 

 

24th - 30th July 2016 
EuroHockey U18 Championship II (Men)Glasgow (SCO) 
U: Jamie Hooper 

Previous Appointments (2014/15)

 

10th - 12th October 2014 
Outdoor EHL Round 1 (Men)Barcelona (ESP)
TO: Chris Brewer* 
16th November 2014 
Welsh Championships Semi Finals (Men)Cardiff (WAL) 
U: Marcus Powell, Kevin Roberts, Jaimie Hindle, Jamie Hooper 
16th - 18th January 2015 
Indoor EHF Junior Championship II (Men)Zelina (CRO) 
U: Will Drury 
31st January 2015 
Welsh Indoor Finals (Women)Caerleon (WAL) 

TD: Linda Treharne

UM: Mark Staunton

JDG: Anne Mullin,

U: Marcus Powell, Cathy Wright, Abby MacArthur, Karen Evans, Kevin Roberts

 
1st February 2015 
Welsh Indoor Finals (Men)Caerleon (WAL) 

TD: Linda Treharne

UM: Mark Staunton & Karen Evans

JDG: John Taylor, Ian Wright, Darren Lock, Christian Adams

U: Marcus Powell, Jim Marchant, Kevin Roberts, Will Dury, Cathy Wright

 
13th - 15th February 2015 
Indoor EHF Club Challenge I (Men)Rotterdam (NED) 

TO: John Taylor*

U: Jamie Hooper

 
20th - 22nd February 2015 
Indoor EHF Club Cup (Women)Siauliai (LTU) 
NU: Cathy Jones* 
20th - 22nd February 2015 
Indoor EHF Club Challenge I (Women)Ankara (TUR) 
U: Abby MacArthur 
20th - 22nd February 2015 
Indoor EHF Club Trophy (Women)Vienna (AUT) 
UM: Karen Evans* 
14th April 2015 
Test Match: GB v GER (Men)London (ENG) 
JDG: John Taylor* 
25th April 2015 

Welsh Cup Finals

Women's 2nd XI Cup

Cardiff University v Howardian

U: Carol Lewis & Abby MacAthur

Men's Challenge

Bridgend v Cardiff & Met

U: Edd Broad & Jon Prince

Women's Shield

Gwent v Cardiff Met

U: Laura Houston & Chloe Guy

Cardiff (WAL) 

TD: John Taylor

JDG: Linda Treharne, Darren Lock, Michelle Boland, Ian Wright, Dave Leighton

 
26th April 2015 

Welsh Cup Finals

Mens Trophy

Cardiff & Met v Whitchurch

U: Marcus Powell & Jim Marchant

Women's Cup

Whitchurch Saints v Cardiff University

U: Cathy Wright & Chloe Guy

Men's Championship

Whitchurch v Cardiff & Met

U: Steve Cox & Jon McCall

Cardiff (WAL) 

TD: John Taylor

JDG: Linda Treharne, Darren Lock, Michelle Boland, Ian Wright, Dave Leighton

 
22nd - 25th May 2015 
Outdoor EHF Club Champions Trophy (Men)Dublin (IRL) 
U: Jaimie Hindle 
22nd - 25th May 2015 
Outdoor EHF Club Champions Challenge I (Men)Wettingen (SUI) 
U: Jon McCall 
22nd - 25th May 2015 
Outdoos EHF Club Champions Challenge II (Men)Lousada (POR) 
TO: Neil Maylan* 
22nd - 25th May 
Outdoor EHF Club Champions Trophy (Women)Minsk (BLR) Belarus
UM: Ann Houlston* 
22nd - 25th May 2015 
Outdoor EHF Club Champions Challenge IVienna (AUT) 
U: Laura Houlston 
22nd - 25th May 2015 
Outdoor EHF Club Champions Challenge IIIPrague (CZE) Czech Republic
U: Carol Lewis 
5th - 11th July 2015 
Outdoor EHF U18 Championship II (Women)Mori (ITA) Italy
U: Chloe Guy 
6th - 12th July 2015 
Outdoor EHF U18 Championship II (Men)Calais (FRA) Czech Republic
U: Jamie Hooper 
18th - 26th July 2015 
Outdoor EHF Club Championship II (Women)Prague (CZE) Czech Republic
U: Cathy Jones 
18th - 26th July 2015 
7 Nations (Junior Men) & 6 Nations (Junior Women) Invitational TournamentBreda (NED) 
TD: Sheila Morrow 
19th - 25th July 2015 
Outdoor EHF Nations Championship III (Men)Lisbon (POR) Portugal
U: Kevin Roberts 
21st - 30th August 2015 
Outdoor EHF Nations Championship (Women)London (ENG) ENG
U: Cathy Jones* 
Previous Appointments (2013/14)

1st June 2014

 

European Qualifying (Women)

Cardiff Uni v Newport Gwent

Cardiff (WAL)Wales

TO: Linda Treharne & Anne Mullin

UM: Cathy Wright & Chloe Guy

 

6th - 9th June 2014

 

Outdoor EHF Club Champions Challenge III (Men)

Bratislava (SVK)Slovakia

TO: John Taylor*

UM: Mark Staunton*

 

6th - 9th June 2014

 

Outdoor EHF Club Champions Trophy (Men)

Cagliari (ITA)Italy

U: Jaime Hindle

 

6th - 9th June 2014

 

Outdoor EHF Club Champions Challenge III (Women)

Vienna (AUT)Austria

UM: Karen Evans*

U: Laura Houlston

 

 

6th - 9th June 2014

 

Outdoor EHF Club Champions Trophy (Women)

Loughborough (ENG)ENG

TO: Linda Treharne

 

24th - 28th June 2014

 

Outdoor 4 Nations (Women) - WAL V ITA V IRE

Lake Garda (ITA)ENG

U: Laura Houlston

 

13th - 19th July 2014

 

Outdoor EHF Junior Championship II (Women)

Vienna (AUT)Austria

UM: Ann Houlston*

 

13th - 19th July 2014

 

London Cup (Women)

London (ENG)Austria

U: Carol Lewis

 

 

13th - 19th July 2014

 

London Cup (Men)

London (ENG)Austria

U: Will Drury

 
24th July - 4th August 2014 CWG
Outdoor Commonwealth Games (Women)Glasgow (SCO)Scotland

TD: Sheila Morrow*

NU: Annabelle Willox*

 
24th July - 4th August 2014 CWG
Outdoor Commonwealth Games (Men)Glasgow (SCO)Scotland

NU: Will Drury*

 

 

 

11th - 13th October 2013 
Outdoor EHL Round 1.1 (Men)Barcelona (ESP)Spain
JDG: Neil Maylan*

NU: Will Drury*

 
30th November - 8th December 2013 
Outdoor FIH World League Round 4 (Women)Tucuman (ARG)Argentina
NU: Annabelle Willox* 
17th - 19th January 2014 
Indoor EHF Nations Championship II (Men)Sveti Ivan Zelina (CRO)Croatia
TDChris Brewer*
UWill Drury
 
18th January 2014 
Hockey Wales National Indoor Club Finals (Women)Caerleon (WAL)Wales

TD: Anne Mullin

UM: Karen Evans

TO: John Turton, Jane Price, Chris Mills

U: Marcus Powell, Jen Barton, Linda Treharne, Cathy Wright

 
26th January 2014 
Hockey Wales National Indoor Club Finals (Men)Caerleon (WAL)Wales

TD: John Taylor

TO: Linda Treharne, John Turton, Chris Mills

U: Jim Marchant, Marcus Powell, Kevin Roberts, Mike Riches

 
24th - 26th January 2014 
Indoor EHF Nations Championship (Women)Prague (CZE)Czech Republic
NUAnnabelle Willox* 
24th - 26th January 2014 
Indoor EHF Nations Championship II (Women)Siauliai (LTU)Lithuania
U: Cathy Jones 
11th - 13th February 2014 
Outdoor Men's Under 21 4 NationsBelfast (IRE)Ireland
NU: Marcus Powell 

14th - 16th February 2014

 

Indoor EHF Club Challenge I (Men)

Prague (CZE)Czech Republic

U: Kevin Roberts

 

21st - 23rd February 2014

 

Indoor EHF Club Champions Cup (Women)

Cambrai (FRA)France

NU: Cathy Jones*

 

21st - 23rd February 2014

 

Indoor EHF Club Champions Trophy (Women)

Siauliai (LTU)Lithuania

UM: Karen Evans*

 

23rd February 2014

 

Welsh Shield Semi-Final

Various (WAL)Wales

Cardiff & Met v Bridgend

U - Carol Lewis & Abby MacArthur

Newport v Colwyn Bay

U - Sian Hibbs & Chloe Guy

9th March 2014

 

Under 18 Semi-Finals (Women)

Newtown (WAL)Wales

U: Chloe Guy & Joe Turner

 

21st March 2014

 

2nd XI Cup - Semi Final (Women) 

Whitchurch Sts v Cardiff University

Cardiff (WAL)Wales

U: Chloe Guy & Sian Hibbs

 

23rd March 2014

 

Welsh Cup - Semi Final (Women)

Howardian  v Cardiff Met  

Cardiff (WAL)Wales

U: Cathy Wright & Chloe Guy

 

23rd March 2014

 

Welsh Cup - Semi Final (Women)

Wrexham  v  Newport Gwent  

Wrexham (WAL)Wales

U: Laura Houlston & Kate Oultram 

 

12th April 2014

 

2nd XI Cup - Semi Final (Women)

Swansea City v Howardian

Swansea (WAL)Wales

U: Carol Lewis & Abby Macarthur

 

12th April 2014

 

Challenege & Trophy Semi Finals (Men)

Cardiff & Met v Whitchurch (Trophy)

Bridgend v Gwent (Challenge)

Colwyn Bay v Aberystwyth Uni (Trophy)

Bangor City v Swansea Uni (Challenge)

Cardiff (WAL)Wales

TD: Lesley Bayne

TO: Chris Brewer

J: Chris Mills, Jane Price and Dave Leighton

UM: Karen Evans

U: Jim Marchant, Joe Turner, Marcus Powell, Simon Comfort & Mike Riches

 

18th - 21st April 2014

 

Outdoor EHF Club Champions Cup (Women)

s'Hertogenbosch (NED)Netherlands

JDG: Jane Price*

 

3rd - 4th May 2014

 

National Cup Finals Weekend

Cardiff (WAL)
Saturday 3rd May 2014
 WhitchurchWhitchurch-HowardianHowardian 
U: Abby McCathur & Laura Houlston
 BridgendBridgend-GwentGwent 
U: Mike Riches & Joe Turner
 GwentGwent-Cardiff Met 
U: Kate Outlram & Chloe Guy
Sunday 4th May 2014
 Cardiff & MetCardiff & Met-WhitchurchWhitchurch 
U: Jim Marchant & Kevin Roberts 
 Cardiff & MetCardiff & Met-WhitchurchWhitchurch 
U: Marcus Powell & Jamie Hooper 
Howardian Howardian-GwentGwent 
U: Laura Houlston & Carol Lewis 

TD: Linda Treharne

UM: Mark Staunton

MO: Dave Leighton

MO: Ian Wright

MO: John Taylor

MO: Carolyn Llewellyn

MO: Lesley Bayne (Sunday)

3rd - 4th May 2014

 x

National Youth Cup Finals Weekend

Swansea (WAL) Wales

U: Joe Turner, Mike Riches, Chloe Guy, Jon McCall

Appointment Committee (Selectors)

TBA

National Assessors

TBA

National Technical Officials Panel

Lesley Bayne*, Chris Brewer**, Colin Crayford, Carolyn Llewellyn, Kloe Jarvis, Dave Leighton, Darren Locke, Neil Maylan*, Sheila Morrow**, Anne Mullin, Kate Oultram*, Jane Price*, Linda Treharne*, John Taylor*, John Turton, Ian Wright.

* Current EHF International Official

** Current FIH International Official

National Umpire Managers Panel

Mark Staunton**, Karen Evans**

** Current FIH International Official

National Panel Outdoor

WOMEN: Chloe Guy, Laura Houlston*, Cathy Jones*, Carol Lewis, Abby MacArthur
MEN: Chris Brewer, Stephen Cox, Will Drury*, Jamie Hooper*, Jaime Hindle*, Jim Marchant, Jon McCall, Neil Maylan, Christian Phillips-Adams, Mike Riches, Kevin Roberts, Joe Turner.

Current FIH International Umpire

National Panel Indoor

Joe Astley, Will Drury*, Jamie Hooper*, Cathy Jones*, Jim Marchant, Neil Maylan, Abby MacArthur*, Mike Riches,  Kevin Roberts,

Current FIH International Umpire

Downloads: